Programme

 

Tuesday 18th July
10:00 – 11:00
Registration
Session I
11:00 – 11:40
Tim Wehling
How to manipulate the electronic and optical properties of two-dimensional materials least invasively: Screening, hybridization and pseudodoping
11:40 – 12:00
Natalie Teutsch
Electronic structure measurements of electrostatically doped 2D monolayer heterostructures
12:00 – 12:20
P Brommer
Electronic structure of graphene on Cu substrates
12:20 – 12:40
Workshop photo
12:40 – 13:40
Lunch, posters, exhibition
Session II
13:40 – 14:20
Alexandra Carvalho
Orthorhombic 2D Lattices
14:20 – 15:00
Maria Carmen-Asensio
Latest results on the electronic band structure of 2D materials using the
k-space nanoscope of Synchrotron SOLEIL
15:00 – 16:00
Tea, posters, exhibition
Session III
16:00 – 16:20
Alexei Barinov
Graphene research at Spectromicroscopy beamline of Elettra
16:20 – 16:40
Dmytro  Kutnyakhov
Novel highly-efficient parallel spin detection in a time-of-flight momentum microscope
16:40 – 17:20
David Abergel
Discontinuous topological phase transitions
17:20 – 18:00
Phil King
Ubiquitous formation of type-II bulk Dirac cones and topological surface states from a single orbital manifold in transition-metal dichalcogenides
19:00 – 21:30
Workshop dinner

 

Wednesday 19th July
Session IV
9:00 – 9:40
Hubert Ebert
TBC
9:40 – 10:20
Jill Miwa
TBC
10:20 – 10:40
Tea break
Session V
10:40 – 11:00
Gabriel  Constantinescu
Band-structure effects in vertical layered-material heterostructures
11:00 – 11:20
Vladimir Strocov
Electronic structure of buried heterostructure systems explored by soft-X-ray ARPES
11:20 – 12:00
Viktor Zolyomi
Anomalous optical response in atomically thin InSe
12:00 – 13:00
Lunch
Session VI
13:00 – 13:40
Keun Su Kim
Bandstructure Engineering of Black Phosphorus
13:40 – 14:00
Marcin  Mucha-Kruczynski
Optical properties of graphene/hBN heterostructures
14:00 – 14:40
Feliciano Giustino
Ab initio theory of plasmon-polarons and phonon-polarons in ARPES spectra
14:40 – 15:00
Pavel Dudin
nanoARPES facility at Diamond Light Source
15:00 – 15:10
Closing remarks
15:10 – 17:00
Tour of Diamond